California Coast Wrestling Classic Seeds

The 48th annual California Coast Wrestling Classic brings another year of solid wrestling to Santa Cruz County. The tournament will begin on Tuesday December 27th and continue on Wednesday December 28th. Below are the initial pre-seeds (pending receipt of Liberty's lineup). A huge thanks to Mike Cho of ccsrank.com for doing the Coast pre-seeds and then finishing the job with the final seeds for this year's Coast. 

106 lbs. 

  1. Justin Mouritsen (Clovis)
  2. Akhil Vega (Cupertino)
  3. Aerreon Castanares (Inderkum)
  4. Frankie Mendez (Ceres)
  5. Daniel Soto (Alisal)
  6. Kyle Obien (Piedmont Hills)
  7. Joey Nonaca (San Clemente)
  8. Trey Peacock (Pitman)
  9. Cole Gregerson (Liberty)
  10. Cristian Solorio (Madera)
  11. Steven Silva (Hilmar)
  12. Hickkok Cade (Los Gatos)

113 lbs. 

  1. Riley Saison (Everett Alvarez)
  2. Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek)
  3. Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley - Merced)
  4. Mario Moreno (Madera)
  5. Izzy Tubera (Pitman)
  6. Gus Peturski (College Park)
  7. Trevor Straeck (Atascadero)
  8. Jose Escalante (Alisal)
  9. Miguel Mendoza (Gonzales)
  10. Xaver Guzman (Cupertino)
  11. Austin Vuong (San Leandro)
  12. Jacob Torculas (Soledad) 

120 lbs. 

  1. Angelo Reyes (Fremont - Sunnyvale)
  2. Brandon Paulson (Clovis)
  3. Enrique Zavala (Alisal)
  4. Jake Vergara (San Leandro)
  5. Cody Okerson (Clovis)
  6. Abel Pena (Watsonville)
  7. Mikey Ortega (Bullard)
  8. Dominic Montanez (Healdsburg)
  9. Jeremiah Aguirre (San Lorenzo Valley)
  10. Wyatt Carter (Hilmar)
  11. Cade Ignatov (Liberty)
  12. Cole Kachmar (Whitney)

126 lbs. 

  1. Antonio Margiotta (Las Lomas)
  2. Trevor Mattox (Pitman)
  3. James Yumen (Santa Teresa)
  4. Ryan Lee (Fremont - Sunnyvale)
  5. Trevor Kaiser (Leigh)
  6. Diego Ahumada (San Leandro)
  7. Maverick Chadwick (Whitney)
  8. Andrew Wang (Palo Alto)
  9. Daniel Cannon (Liberty)
  10. Michael Xavier (Jesuit)
  11. Alex Cruz (Cupertino)
  12. Donovan Carlin (Golden Valley)

132 lbs.

  1. Seth Goyal (Palo Alto)
  2. Tai White (Acalanes)
  3. Michael Portillo (Clovis)
  4. Zeferino Oshiro (Gilroy)
  5. Josiah Monjaras (College Park)
  6. Elijah Clark (Fremont - Sunnyvale)
  7. Nathaniel Paulson (Liberty)
  8. Luis Camarillo (Ceres)
  9. Josh Tabb (San Clemente)
  10. Jakobie Chaboya (Everett Alvarez)
  11. Raul Ortiz (Scotts Valley)
  12. Andrew Naraja (Inderkum)

138 lbs. 

  1. Adam Velasquez (Pitman)
  2. Abraham Del Toro (Madera)
  3. Max Anderson (Clovis)
  4. Mike Amaro (Prospect)
  5. Joe Kachmar (Whitney)
  6. Rosas Elias (Los Gatos)
  7. Mateo Samuelson (Golden Valley - Merced)
  8. Sergio Napoles (Liberty)
  9. Justin Hall (Inderkum)
  10. Kendal La Rosa (Pitman)
  11. John Anderson (Enochs)
  12. Christian McEntire (Los Banos)   

145 lbs. 

  1. Leland Ledger (Leigh)
  2. Simon Lopez (Silver Creek)
  3. Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis)
  4. Luke Au-Yeung (Windsor)
  5. Immanuel Wright (Golden Valley - Merced)
  6. Evan Jones (Junipero Serra)
  7. Saul Madriz (Los Banos)
  8. Nate Parry (Jesuit)
  9. Isaiah Gonzalez (Piedmont Hills)
  10. Hunter Gallaher (San Clemente)
  11. Manny Curry (Pleasant Grove)
  12. Isaiah Jimenez (Los Banos)

152 lbs. 

  1. Mace Anderson (Harbor)
  2. Perez Perez (Windsor)
  3. John Alba (Ceres)
  4. Brady Mello (Golden Valley - Merced)
  5. Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos)
  6. Nathan Alvarado (Madera)
  7. Jeremy Ridge (Acalanes)
  8. Wyatt Amaral (Hilmar)
  9. Julian Beltran (Bullard)
  10. Kimani Johnson (Inderkum)
  11. Phillip Prendez (Alvarez)
  12. Marcos Jimenez (Mitty)

160 lbs. 

  1. Joseph La Rosa (Pitman)
  2. Josh McMillion (Madera)
  3. Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis)
  4. Jorge Gonzalez (Madera)
  5. Axel Jurgens (Acalanes)
  6. Kyle Hagy (Jesuit)
  7. Omar Ramos (Golden Valley - Merced)
  8. Steven Allee (Windsor)
  9. Nick Easter (Clovis)
  10. Christophe Peters (Cupertino)
  11. Jesse Berry (San Lorenzo Valley)
  12. Justin Gilmour (Enochs)

170 lbs. 

  1. Cody Rentfro (Hilmar)
  2. Jose Leon (South Tahoe)
  3. Cesar Martin DC (Alisal)
  4. Bryan Mayfield (Half Moon Bay)
  5. Matt Ramon (San Benito)
  6. Tyler Hunter-Washer (Lynbrook)
  7. Airk Machado (Atascadero)
  8.  Troy Farris (Liberty)
  9. Carlos Jimenez (Evergreen)
  10. Keegan Dutton-Jones (Aptos)
  11. Aiden Moore (Ceres)
  12. Khajack Darbinian (San Clemente)

182 lbs. 

  1. Isaiah Perez (Pitman)
  2. Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez)
  3. Connor Aiello (Las Lomas)
  4. Adrian Chavez (Liberty)
  5. Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg)
  6. Taniela Feliciano Takafua (Fremont - Sunnyvale)
  7. Jimmy Klink (San Clemente)
  8. Damon Glasco (Clovis) 
  9. David Vardanyan (Bullard)
  10. Jaron Azevedo (Pitman)
  11. Justin Rentfro (Hilmar)
  12. Fabian Gutierrez (Woodside)

195 lbs. 

  1. Kyle Marshall (San Clemente)
  2. Andrew Herrera (South Tahoe)
  3. Jacob Good (Clovis)
  4. Nemo Chapman (Inderkum)
  5. Michael Camacho (San Benito)
  6. Kevin Ruiz (Everett Alvarez)
  7. Aiden Henry (Windsor)
  8. Denzel Mabry (Castlemont)
  9. Brendan Tallent (Pitman)
  10. Adam Vega (Aptos)
  11. Estevan Davila (Liberty)
  12. Connor Johnson (Ceres)

220 lbs. 

  1. Cortland Morse (Golden Valley - Merced)
  2. Mark Garcia (Gilroy)
  3. Ricky Camacho (Half Moon Bay)
  4. Sione Langi (Mills)
  5. Joey Jaramillo (Clovis)
  6. Christian Comes (Whitney)
  7. Anthony Carbajal (Pitman)
  8. Wyatt Dornbush (Lincoln - Lincoln)
  9. Miguel Puga (San Benito)
  10. Austin Moore (San Clemente)
  11. Jose Quintero (Alisal)
  12. Nicholas Loya (JFK)

285 lbs. 

  1. Luke Cruz (South San Francisco)
  2. Marc Leon (Oak Grove - San Jose)
  3. Wyatt Word (Liberty)
  4. Julian Barrera (Pitman)
  5. Michael Wiley (Los Gatos)
  6. Cohle Feliciano (Fremont - Sunnyvale)
  7. Michael Juco (Archbishop Mitty)
  8. Patrick Slatic (Bullard)
  9. Gion Seisa (El Camino)
  10. Luke Christensen (Inderkum)